State Of Washington, Respondent V. Richard Bruce, Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] Id. Because Bruce did not object at trial, his arguments are waived unless he can establish that the misconduct was so flagrant and ill-intentioned that an instruction would not have cured the prejudice. Id. We review allegations of prosecutorial misconduct under an abuse of discretion standard. State v. Lindsay, 180 Wn.2d 423, 430, 326 P.3d 125 (2014). The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees that “‘[n]o person . . . shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.’” State v. Pinson, 183 Wn. App. 411, 416, 333 P.3d 528 (2014). Article I, section 9 of the Washington Constitution states that “‘[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself.’” Pinson, 183 Wn. App. at 416-17. Both provisions safeguard a defendant’s right to be free from self-incrimination, including the right to silence. Pinson, 183 Wn.