State Of Washington, Respondent V Rameiko Terrell Graves, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Former RCW 9.94A.703(3)(f). Although there was some evidence at trial that Graves was drinking beer As part of any sentence, the court may impose and enforce crime-related prohibitions and affirmative conditions as provided in this chapter. “Crime-related prohibitions” may include a prohibition on the use or possession of alcohol or controlled substances if the court finds that any chemical dependency or substance abuse contributed to the offense. But the above italicized language does not appear in the version of RCW 9.94A.505 applicable to Graves’s sentence. See former RCW 9.94A.505(8) (2010); RCW 9.94A.345 (“Any sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed.”). Accordingly, we do not consider it.