State Of Washington, Respondent V Rameiko Terrell Graves, Appellant (Majority)
[…] “Crime-related prohibitions” may include a prohibition on the use or possession of alcohol or controlled substances if the court finds that any chemical dependency or substance abuse contributed to the offense. But the above italicized language does not appear in the version of RCW 9.94A.505 applicable to Graves’s sentence. See former RCW 9.94A.505(8) (2010); RCW 9.94A.345 (“Any sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed.”). Accordingly, we do not consider it. Former RCW 9.94A.703(2) provided in relevant part, “Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to: . . . (c) Refrain from possessing or consuming controlled substances except pursuant to lawfully issued prescriptions.” Former RCW 9.94A.703(3) provided in relevant part, “As part of any term of community custody, the court may order an offender to: . . . (e) Refrain from consuming alcohol.” 4 11 No. 48529-0-II shortly before assaulting Waldroop, there is no evidence that his patronizing of bars or businesses that sell alcohol contributed to the offense.