State Of Washington, Respondent V Rameiko Terrell Graves, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Finally, Graves contends that the trial court lacked statutory authority to order him to undergo a substance abuse evaluation, again asserting that there was no evidence that alcohol or controlled substances were related to his crime. We disagree. Former RCW 9.94A.703(3)(c) provided the trial court with discretion to order Graves to “[p]articipate in crime-related treatment or counseling services.” (Emphasis added.) Similarly, former RCW 9.94A.607 (1999) provided the trial court with authority to order Graves to participate in rehabilitative programs and to perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the defendant’s crime if the trial court found “that the offender has a chemical dependency that has contributed to his or her offense.” Here, Graves fails to acknowledge the evidence presented at trial that he had consumed alcohol shortly before assaulting Waldroop.