State Of Washington, Respondent V Michael J. Moriarty, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Finally, finding of fact 1.8 stated “Booth ran towards [Moriarty] and once she reached him, she grabbed [his] shoulder and pulled him away from the dog.” Suppl. CP at 92. This finding is supported by substantial evidence. Booth testified that she ran towards Moriarty and grabbed his shoulder in an attempt to pull him away from her dog. Another unchallenged finding is that “Moriarty looked directly at Booth and attempted to stab her in the face.” Suppl. CP at 92. 15 48337-8-II RCW 9A.36.021 requires the State to prove: “(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: (a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm; or . . . (c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon.”2 The trial court’s findings of fact clearly support its conclusion of law that Moriarty committed the crime of assault in the second degree.