State Of Washington, Respondent V. Damien R. Davis & Marcus A. Reed, Appellants (Majority)
[…] Davis’s theory was that he tried to stop the crime from occurring, not that he did not have knowledge of it. He made that point in closing argument. Therefore, we conclude that the trial court did not err by failing to give an instruction defining knowledge, and that Davis failed to show he received ineffective assistance of counsel. B. CrR 3.5 HEARING FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW Davis argues that the trial court exceeded its authority by entering findings of fact and conclusions of law for a CrR 3.5 hearing heard by a predecessor judge. We disagree.10 Under RCW 2.28.030(2), a judicial officer is disqualified from acting as a judge when “he or she was not present and sitting as a member of the court at the hearing of a matter submitted for its decision.” The general rule is that “a successor judge is without authority to enter findings of fact on the basis of testimony heard by a predecessor judge.” State v. Bryant, 65 Wn. App. 547, 549, 829 P.2d 209 (1992).