In Re The Detention Of J.r.p. (Majority)
[…] RP at 88. 11 No. 48300-9-II We hold that the State presented substantial evidence of grave disability under subsection (a) that a reasonable jury could find was clear, cogent, and convincing. 3. Subsection (b) – Failure to Receive Care Essential to Health or Safety JRP argues that the State failed to provide clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that as a result of his mental disorder he was gravely disabled under subsection (b) of RCW 71.05.020(17). We disagree. a. Scope of Definition RCW 71.05.020(17)(b) states that a person is gravely disabled if, because of a mental disorder, he or she “manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.” This definition has two separate requirements: (1) a severe deterioration in routine functioning and (2) failure to receive treatment that is essential for health or safety.