In Re The Detention Of J.r.p. (Majority)
[…] Id. In other words, we M.K., 168 Wn. App. 621, 625, 279 P.3d 897 (2012). Accordingly, we exercise our discretion and address the merits of JRP’s appeal. 8 No. 48300-9-II will not disturb a finding of grave disability if supported by substantial evidence that the jury could have reasonably found to be clear, cogent, and convincing.4 Id. 2. Subsection (a) – Failure to Provide for Essential Human Needs JRP argues that the State failed to provide clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that as a result of his mental disorder he was gravely disabled under subsection (a) of RCW 71.05.020(17). We disagree. a. Scope of Definition RCW 71.05.020(17)(a) states that a person is gravely disabled if because of a mental disorder he or she “[i]s in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety.” The risk of danger of serious physical harm must be “substantial.” LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d at 204. But there is no requirement that the danger of harm be “imminent” because the effect of care and treatment received in a hospital usually will eliminate the imminence of the danger.