State Of Washington, Respondent V John Michael Bale, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Thus, his claim fails. VIII. RIGHT TO SPEEDY ARRAIGNMENT Bale also argues that his right to speedy arraignment was violated because the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to arraign him. This argument fails. 22 No. 48042-5-II Cons. with No. 47569-3-II RCW 3.66.060 governs the district court’s criminal jurisdiction and grants district and superior courts concurrent jurisdiction. State v. Stock, 44 Wn. App. 467, 474, 722 P.2d 1330 (1986). RCW 3.66.060 provides that the district court “shall have jurisdiction . . . to sit as a committing magistrate and conduct preliminary hearings in cases provided by law.” Accordingly, district courts have jurisdiction to arraign defendants for felony charges. See State v. Bliss, 191 Wn. App. 903, 913, 365 P.3d 764 (2015). The district court’s exercise of its concurrent jurisdiction “does not deprive the superior courts of any power.” Stock, 44 Wn.