Jay Gerow, Et Al, Appellants V Wa State Gambling Comm, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] (Emphasis added.) First, Gerow argues that RCW 9.46.095 should not be interpreted as providing immunity because the legislature uses clearer language when it intends to grant immunity. In support of this argument, Gerow cites RCW 4.24.510 (“[I]s immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency . . . .”), RCW 18.64.005(9) (“Be immune, collectively and individually, from suit in any action, civil or criminal . . . .”), RCW 18.89.080 (“[A]re immune from suit in any civil action . . . .”), and RCW 26.44.060(5) (“[S]hall not be subject to civil liability arising out of his or her cooperation.”). Gerow is correct that RCW 9.46.095 does not use the word “immunity.” But the statute’s plain language states that the Gambling Commission and its members cannot “be personally liable in any action at law for damages.”