Jay Gerow, Et Al, Appellants V Wa State Gambling Comm, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Id. 19 No. 47983-4-II b. Analysis RCW 9.46.095, which is entitled “Gambling commission – Proceedings against, jurisdiction – Immunity from liability,” provides in relevant part: Neither the commission nor any member or members thereof shall be personally liable in any action at law for damages sustained by any person because of any acts performed or done, or omitted to be done, by the commission or any member of the commission, or any employee of the commission, in the performance of his or her duties and in the administration of this title. (Emphasis added.) First, Gerow argues that RCW 9.46.095 should not be interpreted as providing immunity because the legislature uses clearer language when it intends to grant immunity. In support of this argument, Gerow cites RCW 4.24.510 (“[I]s immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency . . . .”), RCW 18.64.005(9) (“Be immune, collectively and individually, from suit in any action, civil or criminal . . . .”), RCW 18.89.080 (“[A]re immune from suit in any civil action . . . .”), and RCW 26.44.060(5) (“[S]hall not be subject to civil liability arising out of his or her