State Of Washington, Respondent V. Joshua Reeves, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Johnson, 184 Wn. App. at 779. b. Mental Health Evaluation and Treatment Reeves argues that the trial court exceeded its authority in imposing this condition because it failed to find that Reeves was mentally ill as defined by former RCW 71.24.025 (2008) and that any mental illness influenced his offense. Under former RCW 9.94A.703(3)(c) (2009), a trial court may order an offender to participate in “crime-related treatment or counseling services,” as a condition of community 9 No. 47965-6-II custody. However, former RCW 9.94B.080 (2008) limits a court’s discretion to order mental health evaluations and treatment to situations where “the court finds that reasonable grounds exist to believe that the offender is a mentally ill person as defined in RCW 71.24.025, and that this condition is likely to have influenced the offense.”6 RCW 9.94B.080 has been interpreted as permitting the trial court to “order a mental health evaluation only if the court finds [the defendant] ‘is a mentally ill person as defined in RCW 71.24.025’ and mental illness likely ‘influenced the offense.’” State v. Shelton, 194 Wn.