State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jerome C. Alverto, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Alverto’s new evidence, even in conjunction with DNA testing showing that the hair belonged to Rogers, cannot overcome the evidence against Alverto on a more probable than not basis. Thrower’s affidavit is clearly dubious and may be treated with skepticism. Riofta, 166 Wn.2d at 372-373. And we need not consider the handwriting analysis because it is unsworn. See id. at 372. Finally, under RCW 10.73.170(3) the question is whether “the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis.” (Emphasis added.) As noted above, even DNA test results showing that the hair belonged to Rogers would be inconclusive. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Alverto’s motion for postconviction DNA testing.