State Of Washington, Respondent V Brandon English And Calvin Quichocho, Appellants (Majority)
[…] ANALYSIS A. ROBBERY English and Quichocho argue that the to-convict instruction for robbery omitted the essential element that the victim must have an interest in the property taken and allowed the jury to convict on improper grounds. We agree. “The essential elements of the crime are those that the prosecution must prove to sustain a conviction.” State v. Richie, 191 Wn. App. 916, 921, 365 P.3d 770 (2015); State v. Peterson, 168 Wn.2d 763, 772, 230 P.3d 588 (2010). We first look to the statute to determine the essential elements. Richie, 191 Wn. App. at 921. RCW 9A.56.190 defines robbery: A person commits robbery when he or she unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his or her presence against his or her will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his or her property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. Additionally, robbery includes an essential, implied element that the victim has “an ownership, representative, or possessory interest in the property taken.” Richie, 191 Wn. App. at 924; accord State v.