John J. Hadaller, Appellant V. Mayfield Cove Estates Homeowners Assoc., Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] However, neither RCW 6.13.080 nor RCW 6.13.010 defines the term “new.” Webster’s Dictionary defines “new” as “having existed or having been made but a short time” and “recently manifested, recognized, or experienced.” WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 1522 (2002). Thus, a homeowners’ association must give a recent purchaser who 7 No. 46094-7-II; Cons. 47174-8-II acquires title notice of its ability to foreclose within 30 days of obtaining actual knowledge of the recent purchaser’s identity. By its plain language, RCW 6.13.080(6) provides an alternative notice requirement. RCW 6.13.080(6) states that “in all cases the notice must be given prior to the initiation of a foreclosure.” Accordingly, a homeowners’ association must provide all homeowners, new and existing, with notice of its ability to foreclose on an association’s lien before commencing a foreclosure action. Further, looking at the context of the entire statute, the provision in RCW 6.13.080(6) that states that failure to comply with the statute’s notice requirements “affects an association’s lien only for debts accrued up to the time an association complies with the notice provisions” implies that notice can also be given after initiating foreclosure proceedings. Here, the statutory language of RCW 6.13.080(6) is unambiguous. RCW 6.13.080(6) requires that a homeowners’ association give a new owner notice of its ability to foreclose within 30 days of learning of the new owner.