John J. Hadaller, Appellant V. Mayfield Cove Estates Homeowners Assoc., Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] White v. Clark County, 188 Wn. App. 622, 639, 354 P.3d 38 (2015), review denied, 185 Wn.2d 1009 (2016). Accordingly, the trial court must “supply findings of fact and conclusions of law sufficient to permit a reviewing court to determine why the trial court awarded the amount in question.” SentinelC3, Inc. v. Hunt, 181 Wn.2d 127, 144, 331 P.3d 40 (2014). An award of attorney fees that is not supported by an adequate record will be remanded for entry of proper findings of fact and conclusions of law that 10 No. 46094-7-II; Cons. 47174-8-II explain the basis for the award. Berryman v. Metcalf, 177 Wn. App. 644, 659, 312 P.3d 745 (2013). Under RCW 64.38.020(4), a homeowners’ association may “[i]institute, defend, or intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of two or more owners on matters affecting the homeowners’ association.” RCW 64.38.050 also permits an award of attorney fees to the prevailing party for a violation of the “Homeowner Association Act.”