John J. Hadaller, Appellant V. Mayfield Cove Estates Homeowners Assoc., Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Under one exception, a homeowners’ 5 No. 46094-7-II; Cons. 47174-8-II association is not subject to the homestead exemption when “the association . . . [has] provided a homeowner with notice that nonpayment of the association’s assessment may result in foreclosure of the association lien and that the homestead protection . . . shall not apply.” RCW 6.13.080(6). To qualify under this exception, a homeowners’ association must give notice “within thirty days from the date the association learns of a new owner, but in all cases the notice must be given prior to the initiation of a foreclosure.” RCW 6.13.080(6). “Failure to give the notice specified in [RCW 6.13.080(6)] affects an association’s lien only for debts accrued up to the time an association complies with the notice provisions under [RCW 6.13.080(6)].” RCW 6.13.080(6). Looking to the statutory scheme, chapter 6.13 RCW defines an “owner” as “a purchaser under a deed of trust, mortgage, or real estate contract.” RCW 6.13.010(2).