State Of Washington, Respondent V. M.B., Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] Mendez, 137 Wn.2d 208, 214, 970 P.2d 722 (1999)). A juvenile respondent challenging the sufficiency of the evidence admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all reasonable inferences that may be drawn therefrom. State v. Kintz, 169 Wn.2d 537, 551, 238 P.3d 470 (2010). We defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, witness credibility, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004). Under RCW 9A.36.041(1), “[a] person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another.” Fourth degree assault includes the intentional harmful or offensive 8 No. 48125-1-II touching of another person regardless of whether it results in physical injury. State v. Tyler, 138 Wn. App. 120, 130, 155 P.3d 1002 (2007).