State Of Washington, Respondent V. Adam C. Diaz, Appellant (Majority)
[…] But Diaz later denied entering other residents’ apartments and stated that his grandmother lived in apartment 314. Black testified that Diaz had visited her at her apartment five or six times in the three-month period prior to the date of this incident. A person matching Diaz’s description entered apartment 353, ignored Kimani when she called out “hello,” and remained in the apartment for two to three minutes before quickly walking out. A person matching Diaz’s description, and later confirmed to be Diaz, also Under RCW 9A.04.110(5), “each unit of a building consisting of two or more units separately secured or occupied is a separate building.” The jury was so instructed. 5 5 No. 48079-4-II entered apartment 309. From this evidence, the jury could reasonably infer that Diaz knew that his grandmother lived in apartment 314 and, thus, his unlawful entries into apartments 353 and 309 were made knowingly.