Shawnee K. Lazzari, Appellant V. Fredia D. Szeto, Respondent (Majority)
[…] To issue a civil anti-harassment order prohibiting the unlawful harassment, RCW 10.14.080(3) requires that the district court find by a preponderance of the evidence that unlawful harassment exists. “Unlawful harassment” is a “knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, harasses, or is detrimental to such person, and which serves no legitimate or lawful purpose.” RCW 10.14.020(2). A “course of conduct” is “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.” RCW 10.14.020(1). A course of conduct must be “such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and shall actually cause substantial emotional distress to the petitioner.” RCW 10.14.020(2). 11 No. 47924-9-II Lazzari alleged in her complaint in this action that Szeto’s petition relied on one incident that occurred before the settlement agreement and an excerpt from a deposition in the first lawsuit.