Personal Restraint Petition Of Arthur Lewis Dove (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Rather, in addition to obvious criteria like income and assets, a court must in fact consider matters such as incarceration and a defendant’s other debts, including restitution, when determining ability to pay. Id. Blazina also ended reliance on the common expedient virtually invited by the prior case law, a boilerplate finding that the court engaged in the required inquiry. Id. Now, the record must show that the court actually did so. Finally, Blazina modified what would seem to be the voice of the plain language of RCW 10.01.160(3). As noted, that provision stated that “[a] court shall not order a defendant to pay 18 No. 47796-3-II costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them.” RCW 10.01.160(3). This is equivalent to stating that a court may order costs if the defendant is currently able to pay or if the defendant will be able to pay in the future.