Restore Equity Llc, Appellant, V. Bank Of New York Mellon, Respondent (Majority)
[…] CR 56(c). All facts are considered in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Hisle, 151 Wn.2d at 860. The moving party bears the burden of demonstrating that there is no genuine issue of material fact. Atherton Condo. Apartment-Owners Ass’n Bd. of Dir. v. Blume Dev. Co., 115 Wn.2d 506, 516, 799 P.2d 250 (1990). The nonmoving party may not rely on argumentative assertions that unresolved factual issues remain. Seattle Police Officers Guild v. City of Seattle, 151 Wn.2d 823, RCW 61.24.080(3) provides that any surplus “shall be deposited . . . with the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the [trustee’s] sale took place” and that “[a] party seeking disbursement of the surplus funds shall file a motion requesting disbursement in the superior court for the county in which the surplus funds are deposited.” 4 4 No. 47728-9-II 848, 92 P.3d 243 (2004). “If the moving party satisfies its burden, the nonmoving party must present evidence that demonstrates that material facts are in dispute.”