Kitsap County Consolidated Housing Authority, Respondent V. Kimbra Henry-levingston, Appellant (Majority)
[…] See Sullivan v. Purvis, 90 Wn. App. 456, 459-60, 966 P.2d 912 (1998) (requiring strict compliance with statutory notice requirements). A tenant is guilty of unlawful detainer under this subsection after he or she fails to perform any lease covenant or condition (other than payment of rent) and receives written notice “requiring in the alternative the performance of such condition or covenant or the surrender of the property” if the tenant does not comply within 10 days of service. RCW 59.12.030(4). The statute provides that within 10 days of notice the tenant “may perform such condition or covenant and thereby save the lease from such forfeiture.” RCW 59.12.030(4). A trial court cannot grant relief in an unlawful detainer action when a landlord has failed to comply with the relevant subsection of RCW 59.12.030. See Hous. Auth. v. Terry, 114 Wn.2d 558, 563-64, 789 P.2d 745 (1990).