Kitsap County Consolidated Housing Authority, Respondent V. Kimbra Henry-levingston, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Angelo Prop. Co. v. Hafiz, 167 Wn. App. 789, 808, 274 P.3d 1075 (2012). A statutory unlawful detainer action “relieves a landlord of having to file an expensive and lengthy common law action of ejectment.” FPA Crescent Assocs. v. Jamie’s LLC, 190 Wn. App. 666, 675, 360 P.3d 934 (2015). Any ambiguities in the unlawful detainer statute are strictly construed in the tenant’s favor. Id. A tenant can be guilty of unlawful detainer under RCW 59.12.030 in seven different ways. Two alternative ways are relevant here. First, under RCW 59.12.030(1) a landlord can file an unlawful detainer action when a lease term has ended without satisfying any other requirements. A tenant is guilty of unlawful detainer under this subsection “[w]hen he or she holds over or continues in possession . . . of the property . . . after the expiration of the term for which it is let to him or her.” RCW 59.12.030(1). The statute further provides that when property is leased for a “specified term” by contract, “the tenancy shall be terminated without notice at the expiration of the specified term.” 8 No. 47696-7-II RCW 59.12.030(1); see also FPA Crescent Assocs., 190 Wn. App. at 677 (allowing an unlawful detainer action “only after the expiration of the fixed term as specified in the lease agreement”).