Kitsap County Consolidated Housing Authority, Respondent V. Kimbra Henry-levingston, Appellant (Majority)
[…] App. 1, 5, 335 P.3d 1024 (2014). But included in the trial court’s findings of fact were “findings” that Housing Kitsap’s termination of Kimbra’s lease prevented it from automatically renewing. That determination was a legal conclusion that required the trial court to interpret the lease provisions and federal law. We review legal conclusions de novo, even if denominated as findings of fact. Robel v. Roundup Corp., 148 Wn.2d 35, 43, 59 P.3d 611 (2002). 6 No. 47696-7-II 2. Federal Public Housing Law The terms of PHA lease agreements are dictated by federal statute, specifically 42 U.S.C. § 1437d, as well as HUD regulations. Relevant here, 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(1) states that PHAs “shall utilize” public housing leases that “have a term of 12 months and shall be automatically renewed for all purposes except for noncompliance with the requirements [relating to community service].”3 Other provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l) govern the termination of leases. Under subsection (5), public housing leases must provide that PHAs “may not terminate the tenancy except for serious or repeated violation of the terms or conditions of the lease or for other good cause.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(5) (emphasis added).