State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michael John Trevino, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Roberts, 185 Wn. App. at 96-97. 3 No. 47613-4-II CrR 2.3(e) resolves the question of ownership of seized property, we resolve the question of whether there is statutory authority for a forfeiture provision. CrR 2.3(e). The record does not indicate that the State cited any authority to the sentencing court to authorize the forfeiture provision; however, on appeal the State now cites RCW 10.105.010 as the authority for the forfeiture provision. Under RCW 10.105.010, a defendant’s personal property that was (1) used “in the commission of, or in aiding or abetting in the commission of[,] any felony” or (2) acquired for, during, or as a result of any felony is subject to forfeiture. RCW 10.105.010(1). The State also must meet certain procedural requirements under RCW 10.105.010(3)-(5), such as giving the owner proper notice.