Djibril Djigal, Appellant V. Quality Loan Service, Et. Al. Respondents (Majority)
[…] Bain v. Metro. Mortg. Grp, Inc., 175 Wn.2d 83, 89, 285 P.3d 34 (2012). Similarly, a loan “servicer” is not necessarily the owner, but the servicer must be a holder of the Note in order to enforce the Note. The Note at issue here is a “negotiable instrument.” As relevant here, a “negotiable instrument” is “an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money” if three requirements are met. RCW 62A.3–104(a). The instrument must (1) be “payable to bearer or to order at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder”; (2) be “payable on demand or at a definite time”; and (3) concern only a promise to pay money, rather than any other performance (except for certain limited exceptions that allow nonmonetary performance, including that the instrument may include an undertaking or power to give, maintain, or