State Of Washington, Respondent V. Juan J. Francisco Guevara, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Johnson, 173 Wn.2d 895, 898, 270 P.3d 591 (2012). “A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence admits the truth of the State’s evidence.” Id. at 900. Circumstantial evidence is not any less reliable or probative than direct evidence in reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a jury verdict. State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980). Here, Guevara was charged with first degree child molestation. RCW 9A.44.083 provides that a person is guilty of first degree child molestation when he “has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.” 6 No. 47373-9-II The evidence presented at trial was sufficient to allow the jury to find that Guevara and C.M.C. were not married.