State Of Washington, Respondent V Jose Flores-rodriguez, Appellant (Majority)
[…] He is correct. The information cited “RCW 9.68A.3090(2).” CP at 4. The correct statute is RCW 9.68A.090. Flores-Rodriguez does not argue that this error prejudiced him, or offer additional argument or authority. Therefore, we do not address this issue. Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v. Bosley, 118 Wn.2d 801, 809, 828 P.2d 549 (1992). 21 No. 47347-0-II Flores-Rodriguez communicated with a minor “for immoral purposes through the sending of electronic communications.” CP at 4. RCW 9.68A.090(2) provides: (2) A person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes is guilty of a class C felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW . . . if the person communicates with a minor or with someone the person believes to be a minor for immoral purposes . . . through the sending of an electronic communication. Flores-Rodriguez argues that communicating with a minor for immoral purposes requires proof that “immoral purpose” involves sexual misconduct, rendering sexual misconduct an essential element of the charge. Br. of Appellant at 41. But “sexual misconduct” is not an essential element of the charge; rather, “sexual misconduct” defines the scope of the immoral purpose.