State Of Washington, Respondent V Jose Flores-rodriguez, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Id.; see accord Villanueva-Gonzalez, 180 Wn.2d at 981. “[I]f each offense, as charged, includes elements not included in the other, the offenses are different and multiple convictions can stand.” Calle, 125 Wn.2d at 777. If there is an element in each offense that is not included in the other, and proof of one offense would not necessarily also prove the other, the offenses are not constitutionally the same and the double jeopardy clause does not prevent convictions for both offenses. Id. The two statutes at issue here are communicating with a minor for immoral purposes, RCW 9.68A.090, and sexual exploitation of a minor, RCW 9.68A.040. Communicating with a minor for immoral purposes provides: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes, or a person who communicates with someone the person believes to be a minor for immoral purposes, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. (2) A person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes is guilty of a class C felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW if the person has previously been convicted under this section or of a felony sexual offense under chapter 9.68A, 9A.44, or 9A.64 RCW or of any other felony sexual offense in this or any other state or if the person communicates with a minor or with someone the person believes to be a minor for immoral purposes, including the purchase or sale of commercial sex acts and sex trafficking, through the sending of an electronic communication. RCW 9.68A.090 (emphasis added). And the to-convict instruction provided that, to find FloresRodriguez guilty of communicating with a minor for immoral purposes, the State had to prove that 24 No. 47347-0-II he (1) communicated with L.C.; (2) “through the sending of an electronic communication”; (3) the communication was for immoral purposes of a sexual nature; and (4) L.C. was a minor.