State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michael Saechang Ma, Appellant (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] June 16, 2016). Other courts have agreed that imposition of the LFOs at issue here is mandatory for all sentences regardless of the defendant’s ability to pay. State v. Clark, 191 Wn. App. 369, 373, 362 P.3d 309(2015) (victim penalty assessment, DNA fee and criminal filing fee); Thornton, 188 Wn. App. at 374-75 (DNA fee); State v. Kuster, 175 Wn. App. 420, 424, 306 P.3d 1022 (2013) (victim penalty assessment and DNA fee); State v. Thompson, 153 Wn. App. 325, 336, 338, 223 P.3d 1165 (2009) (DNA fee). Ma points out that RCW 9.94A.753 states that restitution “shall” be ordered, but also states that “the court may not reduce the total amount of restitution ordered because the offender may lack the ability to pay the total amount.” He argues that because the legislature did not use similar language in the mandatory LFO statutes, it must have intended to allow trial courts to waive mandatory LFOs if the offender lacks the ability to pay. Ma cites State v.