State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michael Saechang Ma, Appellant (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] Curry, the Supreme Court addressed the crime victim penalty assessment in RCW 7.68.035(1)(a). 118 Wn.2d 911, 917-18, 829 P.2d 166 (1992). The court held that the penalty was mandatory and noted that, unlike RCW 10.01.1603, RCW 7.68.035(1)(a) did not provide that the penalty could be waived for indigent defendants. Id. In State v. Lundy, this court discussed the same three mandatory LFOs imposed here. 176 Wn. App. 96, 102, 308 P.3d 755 (2013). The court stated that “the legislature has divested courts of the discretion to consider a defendant’s ability to pay when imposing these obligations. 2 Regarding the DNA fee, former RCW 43.43.7541 (2002) required trial courts to impose a DNA fee “unless the court finds that imposing the fee would result in undue hardship on the offender.” In 2008 the legislature removed the hardship language to make the DNA fee mandatory regardless of hardship. State v. Thompson, 153 Wn. App. 325, 336, 223 P.3d 1165 (2009). 3 RCW 10.01.160 was amended in 2015. LAWS OF 2015, 3d Spec.