State Of Washington, Respondent V. Leo L. Rubedew, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Based on this evidence the jury could have found that, due to Bramlett’s intoxicated state and the quick succession in which he pointed the gun at Bramlett and attempted to fire it, he lacked the deliberation and reflection required to form a premeditated intent to kill. Such a finding would 7 No. 47183-3-II not foreclose a subsequent jury from finding that Rubedew formed an intent to inflict bodily harm, as required to convict him of first degree assault. See RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a) (“A person acts with intent or intentionally when he or she acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime.”). Because the jury at Rubedew’s second trial could have grounded its verdict of acquittal on the State’s failure to prove premeditated intent, Rubedew cannot meet his burden to show that collateral estoppel barred a subsequent jury from finding him guilty of first degree assault.