Personal Restraint Petition Of Isaiah Preston (Majority)
[…] We agree with the ISRB. We must interpret former RCW 9.94A.730(1) that was enacted in 2014 and provides, [A]ny person convicted of one or more crimes committed prior to the person’s eighteenth birthday may petition the [ISRB] for early release after serving no less than twenty years of total confinement. 3 No. 47179-5-II (Emphasis added.) Former RCW 9.94A.729(1)(a) provides that “[t]he term of the sentence of an offender committed to a correctional facility operated by the [Department of Corrections] may be reduced by earned release time in accordance with procedures that shall be developed and adopted by the correctional agency having jurisdiction in which the offender is confined.” (Emphasis added.) In the case of an offender convicted of a sex offense committed on or after July 1, 1990, and before July 1, 2003, the aggregate earned release time may not exceed 15 percent of the sentence. Former RCW 9.94A.729(3)(b).