State Of Washington, Respondent V Raymond L. Channel, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Even serious irregularities can be cured by an instruction to disregard. See State v. Gamble, 168 Wn.2d 161, 178-79, 225 P.3d 973 (2010). Based on the other evidence available to the jury and the court’s instruction to disregard Hardy’s statement, we conclude it is unlikely the trial court would have granted a mistrial. Consequently, we hold that Channel received effective assistance of counsel. VII. SENTENCING Channel argues that the trial court imposed a sentence that exceeds the five year statutory maximum for his DUI conviction. The State concedes that Channel is correct. RCW 9.94A.701(9) provides, “The term of community custody . . . shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender’s standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime.” Felony DUI is a class C felony and the statutory maximum for a class C felony is five years. RCW 46.61.502(6); RCW 9A.20.021(1)(c). The sentence of 60 months of incarceration, in addition to 12 months of community custody exceeds five years. We remand to the trial court for resentencing.