State Of Washington, Respondent V Raymond L. Channel, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Kyllo, 166 Wn.2d at 863. B. Limiting Instruction Channel argues his counsel was ineffective because he failed to request and propose a limiting instruction on the breath test refusal evidence. He contends prejudice resulted because “[g]iven the paucity of evidence presented, it is likely that the jury would have acquitted [Channel] of [the] DUI.” Br. of Appellant at 27. Channel does not postulate what the instruction would have limited and thus, cannot demonstrate prejudice. In State v. Long, 113 Wn.2d 266, 268-69, 778 P.2d 1027 (1989), the Washington Supreme Court interpreted former RCW 46.61.517 (1986), the statute governing admissibility of breath test refusal evidence. RCW 46.61.517 states, “The refusal of a person to submit to a test of the alcohol or drug concentration in the person’s blood or breath under RCW 46.20.308 [the implied consent statute] is admissible into evidence at a subsequent criminal trial.”12 The court in Long held, While we retain our power to determine the relevancy and thus the admissibility of certain types of evidence, we perceive no valid reason not to accept the Legislature’s recognition of relevancy in this instance. . . . This is not to say, however, that depending on the