Isaiah W. Newton, Jr., Appellant V. State Of Washington, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 4.100.020(2)(a) states that a person is “actually innocent” of a felony if he or she “did not engage in any illegal conduct alleged in the charging documents.” RCW 4.100.040(1) and (2) state that in order to file an “actionable claim for compensation” under the Act, the claimant must establish certain elements. One of the elements is that “[t]he claimant’s judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated and the charging document dismissed on the basis of significant new exculpatory information.” RCW 4.100.040(1)(c)(ii). RCW 4.100.060(1) further states that “[i]n order to obtain a judgment in his or her favor, the claimant must show by clear and convincing evidence” several elements that are identical to the elements stated in RCW 4.100.040(1) and (2).2 The requirement that the claimant’s 2 It is unclear why the Act contains one section stating the requirements to file an actionable claim for compensation (RCW 4.100.040(1)-(2)) and a separate section stating