Isaiah W. Newton, Jr., Appellant V. State Of Washington, Respondent (Majority)
[…] ANALYSIS A. WRONGLY CONVICTED PERSONS ACT In 2013, the legislature enacted the Wrongly Convicted Persons Act, chapter 4.100 RCW. RCW 4.100.010 states the legislative intent: The legislature recognizes that persons convicted and imprisoned for crimes they did not commit have been uniquely victimized. . . . The legislature intends to 3 No. 47066-7-II provide an avenue for those who have been wrongly convicted in Washington state to redress the lost years of their lives, and help to address the unique challenges faced by the wrongly convicted after exoneration. RCW 4.100.020(2)(b) states that a person is “wrongly convicted” if he or she was “charged, convicted, and imprisoned for one or more felonies of which he or she is actually innocent.” RCW 4.100.020(1) states the Act’s general rule: Any person convicted in superior court and subsequently imprisoned for one or more felonies of which he or she is actually innocent may file a claim for compensation against the state. RCW 4.100.020(2)(a) states that a person is “actually innocent” of a felony if he or she “did not engage in any illegal conduct alleged in the charging documents.” RCW 4.100.040(1) and (2) state that in order to file an “actionable claim for compensation” under the Act, the claimant must establish certain elements.