Rolfe & Kirstine Godfrey, & Robert Kornfeld, Apps. V. Ste. Michelle Wine Estates, Ltd, Et Al Resp. (Majority)
[…] App. 676, 681, 339 P.3d 178 (2014). 3 No. 46963-4-II An affidavit of prejudice is timely filed if called to the court’s attention before the judge has “made any ruling whatsoever in the case” on a motion by either party, and “before the judge presiding has made any order or ruling involving discretion.” RCW 4.12.050(1). In other words, an affidavit of prejudice is “timely so long as it was filed before the court made any ruling apprising the parties of the court’s predisposition in the case.” State v. Parra, 122 Wn.2d 590, 600, 859 P.2d 1231 (1993). Discretionary rulings, for purposes of RCW 4.12.050, do not include “the arrangement of the calendar, the setting of an action, motion or proceeding down for hearing or trial.” RCW 4.12.050(1). Setting, renoting, or resetting a show cause or motion for hearing is a calendaring action that is not discretionary for purposes of RCW 4.12.050. State v. Dixon, 74 Wn.2d 700, 703, 446 P.2d 329 (1968); see also In re Marriage of Tye, 121 Wn.