State Of Washington, Respondent V. Koran Butler, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Sandholm, 184 Wn.2d at 734. Merely stating methods of committing a crime in the disjunctive does not mean that there are alternative means of committing a crime. State v. Lindsey, 177 Wn. App. 233, 24041, 311 P.3d 61 (2013). A statute divided into subparts is more likely to designate alternative means. 177 Wn. App. at 241. We place less weight on the use of the disjunctive “or” and more weight on the distinctiveness of the criminal conduct. Sandholm, 184 Wn.2d at 726. We begin our review by analyzing the language of the criminal statute at issue. See Owens, 180 Wn.2d at 96. RCW 9.35.020 reads: (1) No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime. .... (3) A person is guilty of identity theft in the second degree when he or she violates subsection (1) of this section under circumstances not amounting to identity theft in the first degree. Butler contends the use of four different verbs in the statute—obtain, possess, transfer, and use—establish that the crime is committable in more than one way, and is therefore an 3 No. 46935-9-II alternative means crime.