State Of Washington, Respondent V. Steven Pink, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Restraint of Fleming, 129 Wn.2d 529, 532, 919 P.2d 6 No. 46858-1-II/ No. 48282-7-II 66 (1996)). This test is satisfied by showing that a sentence was based upon a miscalculated offender score. Goodwin, 146 Wn.2d at 876. A sentence that is based upon an incorrect offender score is a fundamental defect that inherently results in a miscarriage of justice. Id. at 868. 2. 1981 Convictions Pink argues his 1981 convictions were sentenced concurrently; therefore, they should have only counted as one point in calculating his offender score instead of two. We disagree. Former RCW 9.94A.360(5)(a)(ii)(1999) (recodified as RCW 9.94A.525(5)(a)(ii) LAWS OF 2001, chapter 10, section 6) reads in part: “In the case of multiple prior convictions for offenses committed before July 1, 1986, for the purpose of computing the offender score, count all adult convictions served concurrently as one offense.” The fact that a court orders a subsequent sentence be served concurrently with the remainder of a previous sentence does not automatically convert the two sentences into one concurrent sentence for the purpose of the statute. State v. Hartley, 41 Wn.