State Of Washington, Respondent V. Steven Pink, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Pink claims his maximum was actually double that amount because of his prior 1990 for possession of more than 40 grams of marijuana conviction. He is incorrect. Pink was convicted in 1995 of violating former RCW 69.50.401 (1989). Under that statute, “Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a crime, and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than five years, fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both.” Former RCW 69.50.401(d). Former RCW 69.50.408(a) (1989), however, states, “[a]ny person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both.” Pink’s prior conviction for delivery of more than 40 grams of marijuana was under chapter 69.50 RCW. Thus, Pink argues that his statutory maximum was double what he was informed. At the time of Pink’s offense, convictions under RCW 69.50.401 were excluded from the doubling statute. Specifically, former RCW 69.50.408(c) (1989) provides, “this section does not apply to offenses under RCW 69.50.401.” Accordingly, Pink’s sentence for his former RCW 69.50.401 offense was not subject to doubling. He was correctly advised of the maximum sentence when he pleaded guilty in 1995 to delivery of methamphetamine.