State Of Washington, Respondent V. Steven Pink, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Ammons, 105 Wn.2d at 188. 4 No. 46858-1-II/ No. 48282-7-II b. 1995 Washington conviction facially valid Pink claims the 1995 plea statement and judgment and sentence are invalid because they incorrectly list the maximum penalty for his offense as five years imprisonment and a $10,000 fine. Pink claims his maximum was actually double that amount because of his prior 1990 for possession of more than 40 grams of marijuana conviction. He is incorrect. Pink was convicted in 1995 of violating former RCW 69.50.401 (1989). Under that statute, “Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a crime, and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than five years, fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both.” Former RCW 69.50.401(d). Former RCW 69.50.408(a) (1989), however, states, “[a]ny person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both.”