Richard Severson, Appellant V. State Of Washington Dshs, Respondent (Majority)
[…] We disagree. A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework Chapter 26.44 RCW, addressing abuse of children, permits DSHS to investigate reports of child abuse or neglect. RCW 26.44.030. DSHS is required to complete such investigations within 90 days from the date of receipt of the report, subject to certain exceptions. RCW 26.44.030(12)(a). At the end of the investigation, DSHS finds whether the report of child abuse or neglect is founded or unfounded. RCW 26.44.030(12)(a). “Founded” means that it is more likely than not that the reported child abuse or neglect occurred. RCW 26.44.020(11). Relevant to Severson’s case, negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child means an act or omission that “evidences a serious disregard of consequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to a child’s health, welfare, or safety.” RCW 26.44.020(16). 5 No. 46776-3-II DSHS must notify the alleged perpetrator of child abuse or neglect that a founded report exists, and of its legal consequences. RCW 26.44.100(2). The alleged perpetrator may request that DSHS review the finding. RCW 26.44.125(2).