Richard Severson, Appellant V. State Of Washington Dshs, Respondent (Majority)
[…] We hold that Severson fails to show any reversible error. 8 No. 46776-3-II 1. Impartiality Severson argues that the BOA review judge, as a DSHS employee, cannot be an impartial judge and, therefore, Severson’s due process rights were violated. The APA permits DSHS to render final agency decisions. Under 34.05.425(1) of the APA, the presiding officer in an administrative hearing is required to be either the head of the agency or one or more members of the agency head, some other person designated by the agency head, or an administrative law judge. Severson cites no authority that RCW 34.05.425(1) results in a due process violation merely because the final decision is rendered by a DSHS employee. Nor is the fact that the review judge is a DSHS employee a basis for disqualification. The APA provides that an employee will be “disqualifi[ed] for bias, prejudice, interest, or any other cause provided in this chapter or for which a judge is disqualified.” RCW 34.05.425(3). We assume that an adjudicator is impartial, and the party claiming bias must make an affirmative showing that bias exists. Nationscapital Mortg. Corp. v. Dep’t of Fin. Insts., 133 Wn. App. 723, 766, 137 P.3d 78 (2006).