In Re The Marriage Of: Katrina L. Beardslee, Appellant V. Steven F. Beardslee, Jr., Respondent (Majority)
[…] Id. 2. Legal Principles The general civil contempt statute states that a party who intentionally disobeys any lawful judgment, decree, order, or process of court may be found in contempt of court. RCW 7.21.010(1)(b). A trial court has the authority to enforce its dissolution decree in a contempt proceeding. In re Marriage of Mathews, 70 Wn. App. 116, 126, 853 P.2d 462 (1993). However, contempt for failing to comply with a parenting plan is governed by a different statute than the general civil contempt statute. RCW 26.09.160(2)(b) provides, “If, based on all the facts and circumstances, the court finds after hearing that the parent, in bad faith, has not complied with the order establishing residential provisions for the child, the court shall find the parent in contempt of court.” (Emphasis added). 3. Failure to Pay Alaska USA Car Loan Katrina argues that the trial court abused its discretion by finding her in contempt for her failure to make car payments to Alaska USA and hold Steven harmless for that debt.