State Of Washington, Respondent V Robert Eugene Ackerson, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We disagree. The United States Supreme Court previously held that it is fundamentally unfair to imprison indigent defendants solely because of their inability to pay court-ordered fines. Bearden v. Georgia, 461 U.S. 660, 667-68, 103 S. Ct. 2064, 76 L. Ed. 2d 221 (1983); Williams v. Illinois, 399 U.S. 235, 90 S. Ct. 2018, 26 L. Ed. 2d 586 (1970). “Moreover, [article 1, section 17 of the Washington Constitution], prohibiting imprisonment for debt, would likely preclude imprisonment solely for inability to pay.” State v. Curry, 118 Wn.2d 911, 918, 829 P.2d 166, (1992). 10 46711-9-II RCW 10.01.160(3) provides that a trial court “shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them.” The statute further states that “the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.” RCW 10.01.160(3). In Curry, the court observed that, while not required to make findings, “[t]he court is directed to consider ability to pay.” 118 Wn.2d at 916. Here, the trial court did consider Ackerson’s ability to pay the LFOs and talked to him about his financial situation.