State Of Washington, Respondent V Lawrence R. Roussel, Appellant (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Similarly, Huffine’s testimony regarding Laura’s response that Rebecca was injured by Roussel in their trailer was consistent with Laura’s testimony. Therefore, exclusion of these portions of Huffine’s testimony would not have had any identifiable impact on the result of Roussel’s trial. Accordingly, Roussel cannot show any prejudice resulting from his counsel’s failure to object to these portions of Huffine’s testimony. And Huffine’s testimony that Rebecca had told Laura, “You better not bring that up or you’re going down” was not objectionable under the Privacy Act. RP at 309-310. RCW 9.73.030(2) provides an exemption from the two-party consent rule of the Privacy Act for “conversations . . . [that] convey threats of extortion, blackmail, bodily harm, or other unlawful requests or demands.” Rebecca’s threat to Laura that Laura was “going down” if she brought up 29 No. 466571 Cons. with No. 48067-1 the subject of Roussel throwing Rebecca in the trailer falls within this exception. See, e.g., State v.