State Of Washington, Respondent V. Randall Smith, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The trial court stated as follows: That the Court finds that the officers lawfully entered [the] hotel room [] that [Smith] had fraudulently rented. The officers spoke with the reporting party, one of the bail bond recovery agents, prior to entering the room. [Smith] was already under arrest when the officers entered the room. The valid arrest warrant for [Smith] provided [the officers] with an independent basis to enter the hotel Smith acknowledges that bail agents may effectuate “surrender” of a person on a bail bond per statute. Under RCW 18.185.300, before a bail agent may apprehend a person subject to a bail bond in a planned forced entry, the bail agent must have “reasonable cause” to believe that the defendant is inside the dwelling and “notify an appropriate law enforcement agency in the local jurisdiction in which the apprehension is expected to occur.” 7 7 No. 46365-2-II room. The officers were not required to independently confirm the warrant prior to entering the hotel room. CP at 331. To the extent that this conclusion of law was mislabeled because it is a finding of fact, it is supported by substantial evidence.