State Of Washington, Respondent V. Randall Smith, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The officers recovered numerous devices and papers related to identity theft—credit cards and credit card numbers, Versa checks, social security numbers, a credit card embosser, printers, and applications for credit cards from the hotel room in which Smith was arrested. As explained above, the women testified as to how the operation worked and Smith’s role in giving them checks, telling them what to buy, and then selling those items. This testimony distinguishes this case from Vasquez, where “‘unexplained possession’” of a forged instrument did not constitute sufficient RCW 9A.56.320(2)-(3) provides in relevant part, “A person is guilty of unlawful possession of payment instruments if he or she possesses two or more checks or other payment instruments . . . [i]n the name of a person or entity [or a fictitious person or entity] . . . without the permission of the person or entity to possess such payment instrument, and with intent either to deprive the person of possession of such payment instrument or to commit theft, forgery, or identity theft . . . . A person is guilty of unlawful possession of a personal identification device if the person possesses a personal identification device with intent to use such device to commit theft, forgery, or identity theft.” 12 19 No. 46365-2-II evidence of intent. Vasquez, 178 Wn.2d at 13 (quoting State v. Vasquez, 166 Wn. App. 50, 53, 269 P.3d 370 (2012), reversed by 178 Wn.2d 1).