Louis P. Trutman, Respondent V. State Of Wa, Dept. Of Licensing, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). Where a statute’s meaning is plain on its face, we give effect to that meaning as expressing the legislature’s intent. [Campbell,] 146 Wash.2d at 9-10. 87 Wn. App. at 596-97. II. ADMISSION OF BANGART’S UNSIGNED INVESTIGATION REPORT The Department contends that the hearing examiner properly admitted and considered Bangart’s investigation report to establish the officers’ reasonable grounds to believe that Trutman was driving under the influence of alcohol.2 Thus, the Department argues that the 2 Former RCW 46.20.308(1) (December 6, 2012) provides in relevant part: Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent . . . to a test or tests of his or her breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration . . . in his or her breath or blood if arrested for any offense where, at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor. 4 No. 46341-5-II superior court erred by reversing the order of suspension and disqualification based on admission of the investigation report. We agree, vacate the superior court’s order of reversal, and remand for reinstatement of the Department’s final order.