State Of Washington, Respondent V. Harold Spencer George, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Id. at 33. Representation is deficient if after considering all the circumstances, it falls below an objective standard of reasonableness. Id. Prejudice exists if there is a reasonable probability that except for counsel’s errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different. Id. at 34. b. Competency Hearing George asserts that his counsel should have known that George had literacy and mental health problems and should have requested a competency hearing under former RCW 20 Consol. Nos. 46323-7-II / 46326-1-II 10.77.060(1)(a) (2004). He also argues that had such a hearing been held, the trial court would have found him incompetent to stand trial. We disagree. Under former RCW 10.77.010(14) (2005), incompetency “means a person lacks the capacity to understand the nature of the proceedings against him or her or to assist in his or her own defense as a result of mental disease or defect.” When defense counsel knows or has reason to know of a defendant’s incompetency, counsel’s failure to raise competency constitutes ineffective assistance of counsel. See In re Pers. Restraint of Fleming, 142 Wn.2d 853, 867, 16 P.3d 610 (2001).