State Of Washington, Respondent V. Kevin W. Williams, Petitioner (Majority)
[…] Williams walked approximately 100 feet out his front door and up the driveway, for no reason other than for the safety of his friend, who at that time was filming both subjects as well as their vehicle, and to verify that the subjects exited their property. CP at 51-53. Williams asserted in his motion that his counsel had been ineffective in negotiating his plea because Williams had lawfully acted in self-defense when displaying and discharging his firearm. Williams further asserted that his conduct in displaying a weapon was lawful under RCW 9.41.270(3), which provides that the crime of unlawful display of a weapon does not apply to “[a]ny act committed by a person while in his or her place of abode” or to “[a]ny person acting for the purpose of protecting himself or herself against the use of presently threatened unlawful force by another.” CP at 89-90. Finally, Williams asserted that he received no benefit from the State’s withdrawal of its unlawful discharge of a firearm charge because both of his charges stemmed from the same criminal conduct and, thus, he could not have been convicted of both charges under double jeopardy