Personal Restraint Petition Of Matthew Quinn Shoop (Majority)
[…] Failure to register as a sex offender is a class C felony if it is the person’s first conviction for felony failure to register. RCW 9A.44.132(1)(a)(i) and (ii). Shoop’s 2013 conviction was his second conviction for felony failure to register. The maximum sentence for a class C felony is 60 months. RCW 9A.20.021(1)(c). Thus, the combination of the trial court’s term of confinement and term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for Shoop’s conviction. The State concedes that the sentencing court failed to apply RCW 9.94A.701(9), which provides, “The term of community custody specified by this section shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender’s standard range term of confinement in combination 2 No. 47261-9-II with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021.” Br. of Resp’t at 3 (quoting RCW 9.94A.701(9)). The State also concedes that the Brooks2 notation in Shoop’s judgment and sentence does not remedy the problem.