Parentage Of Ddp (Majority)
[…] RCW 26.09.260(2) provides that the trial court shall retain the existing residential schedule unless four specific circumstances exist. The purpose of these procedures is to “protect stability by making it more difficult to challenge the status quo.” In re Parentage of C.M.F., 179 Wn.2d 411, 419-20, 314 P.3d 1109 (2013). RCW 26.09.260(6) provides an exception to these rules, stating that the trial court “may order adjustments to the residential aspects of a parenting plan pursuant to a proceeding to permit or restrain a relocation of the child.” The person objecting to relocation can file a motion to modify the parenting plan “without a showing of adequate cause other than the proposed relocation itself.” RCW 26.09.260(6).