Parentage Of Ddp (Majority)
[…] In re Marriage of Raskob, 183 Wn. App. 503, 513, 334 P.3d 30 (2014). However, even in the relocation context the trial court is required to consider the best interests of the child in making residential placement decisions. Nothing in RCW 26.09.260(6) supersedes the requirement in RCW 26.09.260(1) that the trial court focus on whether the placement is in the child's best interest and necessary to serve the child’s best interests. Even apart from RCW 26.09.260(1), the child’s best interests must be considered in all dissolution matters. RCW 26.09.002 provides that “[i]n any proceeding between parents under this chapter 6 No. 46598-1 [chapter 26.09 RCW], the best interests of the child shall be the standard by which the court determines and allocates the parties’ parental responsibilities.” Here, the trial court ordered a residential schedule that would be extremely disruptive to DD-P – alternating his primary residence on a yearly basis. This schedule would require DD-P to switch schools every year, which obviously is not preferable.