Parentage Of Ddp (Majority)
[…] The claim also is contradicted by the trial court’s finding that Davis spent $6,219.36 on daycare “[b]etween March 2010 and the last date of trial,” CP 179, which was April 18, 2014. As a result, this claim fails. We hold that the trial court did not fail to take into account any arrearages in entering judgment for daycare expenses not incurred. D. ATTORNEY FEES Patecek requests reasonable attorney fees as the prevailing party with regard to the child support overpayment under RCW 26.18.160, which provides: In any action to enforce a support or maintenance order under this chapter, the prevailing party is entitled to a recovery of costs, including an award for reasonable attorney fees. An obligor may not be considered a prevailing party under this section unless the obligee has acted in bad faith in connection with the proceeding in question. This provision entitles Patecek, the obligor, to his reasonable attorney fees and costs as to the overdue child support obligation only if Davis, the obligee, acted in bad faith in connection with this proceeding. In re Marriage of Nelson, 62 Wn. App. 515, 520, 814 P.2d 1208 (1991). However, Patecek has not alleged that Davis acted in bad faith regarding this appeal. Accordingly, we deny Patecek’s request for attorney fees. 8 No. 46598-1 CONCLUSION We affirm in part and reverse in part.