Jackie L. Daly, Respondent V Scott M. Riley, Appellant (Majority)
[…] However, we review only the orders of the judge following a motion to revise. State v. Ramer, 151 Wn.2d 106, 113, 86 P.3d 132 (2004). 3 No. 46577-9-II (Cons. w/ No. 46637-6-II) object to it. He further contends that absent termination of his parental rights as to his children, he was entitled to notice of intended relocation and to the opportunity to object to it. We disagree. RCW 26.09.430 states: Except as provided in RCW 26.09.460, a person with whom the child resides a majority of time shall notify every other person entitled to residential time or visitation with the child under a court order if the person intends to relocate. The 2008 and 2010 orders from King County Superior Court suspend Riley’s residential time with the children, and those orders are still in effect. Because Riley’s residential time was suspended, RCW 26.09.430 did not require that he be given notice of the relocation of his son.