In Re The Detention Of: Duane Brennan (Majority)
[…] CP at 4-5 (Finding of Fact 2). The superior court also found that “RCW 71.09.050 grants [the State] the right to a current evaluation and specifically authorizes the Court to order psychological and physiological testing if requested by the evaluator, which can include PPG testing and polygraph testing.” CP at 5 (Conclusion of Law 2). Based on these findings, the superior court ordered Brennan to undergo the testing requested by Dr. Phenix. The superior court’s order reflects both the stipulated order and the language of RCW 71.09.050. RCW 71.09.050(1) provides in relevant part: The prosecuting agency shall have a right to a current evaluation of the person by experts chosen by the state. The judge may require the person to complete any or all of the following procedures or tests if requested by the evaluator: (a) A clinical interview; (b) psychological testing; (c) plethysmograph testing; and (d) polygraph testing. The judge may order the person to complete any other procedures and tests relevant to the evaluation. The stipulated order provided, in relevant part: 9 No. 46524-8-II 4. . . . Consistent with RCW 71.09.050(1), [Brennan] shall now submit to an evaluation by an expert chosen by the State. The evaluation may include any of the following procedures or tests if requested by the State’s expert: .... c. .... Penile plethysmograph testing (PPG); 5. Should the evaluation become stale prior to trial, [Brennan] may be required to submit to supplemental evaluation procedures. Suppl. CP at 11. The stipulated order is consistent with RCW 71.09.050(1).