State Of Washington, Respondent V. Robert Edward Doty, Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Doughty, 170 Wn.2d 57, 61, 239 P.3d 573 (2010). One recognized exception to the warrant requirement is a search incident to a lawful arrest. State v. Boursaw, 94 Wn. App. 629, 631-32, 976 P.2d 130 (1999). For this exception to apply, the arrest must be valid. State v. O’Neill, 148 Wn.2d 564, 587, 62 P.3d 489 (2003). Another exception to the warrant requirement is found in RCW 9.94A.631, which applied to the search and seizure of Doty because he was an offender in the community under DOC supervision. State v. Jardinez, 184 Wn. App. 518, 523-24, 338 P.3d 292 (2014). RCW 9.94A.631(1) (emphasis omitted) provides: If an offender violates any condition or requirement of a sentence, a community corrections officer may arrest or cause the arrest of the offender without a warrant, pending a determination by the court or by the department. If there is reasonable cause to believe that an offender has violated a condition or requirement of the sentence, a community corrections officer may require an offender to submit to a search and seizure of the offender’s person, residence, automobile, or other personal property. The “reasonable cause” standard of RCW 9.94A.631(1) requires officers to have a “‘wellfounded suspicion that a violation has occurred’” before arresting or searching an offender 5 No. 46456-0-II without a warrant. Id. at 524 (quoting State v. Massey, 81 Wn.