Sandra Cabage, Appellant V. Northwest Trustee Services, Inc., Pnc Mortgage Et Al, Respondents (Majority and Order)
[…] PNC fails to show that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the CPA claims (based on the alleged DTA violations). Failla, 181 Wn.2d at 649. Thus, we reverse the superior court’s summary judgment ruling as to Cabage’s CPA claims against PNC. We now address NWTS’s obligations under the CPA. B. Cabage’s CPA Claim Against NWTS A trustee is not merely an agent for the lender or the lender’s successors, but has obligations to all of the parties to the deed, including the homeowner. Bain, 175 Wn.2d at 93; RCW 61.24.010(4) (“The trustee or successor trustee has a duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor.”). As fiduciary for both the noteholder and mortgagee, a trustee has a duty to act impartially between both parties. Cox v. Helenius, 103 Wn.2d 383, 389, 693 P.2d 683 (1985).