Amy S Devargas, Appellant V Joshua D Kleymeyer, Respondent (Majority)
[…] We agree. In her July 15, 2013 motion for modification of the Oregon child support order, deVargas requested that the court consider not only her “support of other children in [her] house,” but Kleymeyer’s personal wealth and Wood’s income. CP at 461-70. The child support statute includes among the reasons for deviation from the standard calculation, “[s]ources of income . . . [and c]hildren from other relationships.” RCW 26.19.075(1)(a), (e). The “[s]ources of income” category includes the “[i]ncome of a new spouse . . . if the parent who is married to the new spouse . . . is asking for a deviation based on any other reason.” RCW 26.19.075(1)(a)(i). The statute specifies that “[i]ncome of a new spouse . . . is not, by itself, a sufficient reason for deviation.” RCW 26.19.075(1)(a)(i).