Amy S Devargas, Appellant V Joshua D Kleymeyer, Respondent (Majority)
[…] The statute provides a nonexclusive list of reasons for which a court may properly deviate from the basic support calculation, but also limits or prohibits deviations based on specified grounds. RCW 26.19.075(1). Courts considering whether to deviate from the schedule must consider, and the parties must disclose, “[a]ll income and resources of the parties before the court, new spouses or new domestic partners, and other adults in the households.” RCW 26.19.075(2). The statute mandates that, “[w]hen reasons exist for deviation, the court shall exercise discretion in considering the extent to which the factors would affect the support obligation.” RCW 26.19.075(4). Whether the court grants or denies the 18 No. 45769-5-II request for deviation, it must enter written findings, supported by evidence, specifying the reasons for the decision. RCW 26.19.075(3).