Amy S Devargas, Appellant V Joshua D Kleymeyer, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Duerden, 51 Wn. App. 642, 647, 754 P.2d 1027 (1988). Thus, [i]n contempt proceedings, an order will not be expanded by implication beyond the meaning of its terms when read in light of the issues and the purposes for which the suit was brought. The facts found must constitute a plain violation of the order. Johnston v. Beneficial Mgmt. Corp. of Am., 96 Wn.2d 708, 712-13, 638 P.2d 1201 (1982). Contempt of court means, in relevant part, “[d]isobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order, or process of the court.” RCW 7.21.010(1)(b). The statute defines two types of sanctions: punitive sanctions, which are “imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the 40 No. 45769-5-II purpose of upholding the authority of the court,” and remedial sanctions, which are “imposed for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person’s power to perform.” RCW 7.21.010(2), (3). Another statute specifically governs contempt orders in child support proceedings and provides various bases for holding a parent in contempt. RCW 26.09.160. The contempt order at issue here expressly relies on this statute for its authority.