Amy S Devargas, Appellant V Joshua D Kleymeyer, Respondent (Majority)
[…] App. at 175. The trial court thus applied the incorrect legal standard and therefore necessarily abused its discretion. Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d at 47. We remand for recalculation of the deduction under the proper standard. VIII. THE CONTEMPT ORDER As an initial matter, deVargas’s failure to seek revision of the commissioner’s contempt order within 10 days of its entry has no bearing on our review. RCW 2.24.050 states that unless a demand for revision is made within 10 days of entry, the order becomes the order of the superior court, “and appellate review thereof may be sought in the same fashion as review of like orders and judgments entered by the judge.” Accord State v. Mollichi, 132 Wn.2d 80, 93, 936 P.2d 408 (1997). Thus, after 10 days from entry of the commissioner’s order deVargas’s only route of review was with the Court of Appeals.