Amy S Devargas, Appellant V Joshua D Kleymeyer, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 26.19.071(3)(p), (6). The statute enumerates several methods of imputing income in order of priority: (a) Full-time earnings at the current rate of pay; (b) Full-time earnings at the historical rate of pay; (c) Full-time earnings at a past rate of pay where information is incomplete; (d) Full-time earnings at minimum wage in the jurisdiction where the parent resides if the parent has a recent history of minimum wage earnings [or] is recently coming off public assistance; (e) Median net monthly income of year-round full-time workers as derived from [government statistics]. RCW 26.19.071(6). The statute specifies that “[t]he court shall determine whether the parent is voluntarily underemployed or voluntarily unemployed based upon that parent’s work history, education, 19 No. 45769-5-II health, and age, or any other relevant factors.” RCW 26.19.071(6). Thus, the fact that a person receives unemployment benefits does not alone establish that he is involuntarily unemployed. We have interpreted the term “voluntarily” in this context broadly.