Amy S Devargas, Appellant V Joshua D Kleymeyer, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Kleymeyer maintains that this provision would only entitle deVargas to a deviation if she owed Kleymeyer child support payments. His brief does not explain how he derives this conclusion from the language of the statute. Furthermore, two of the three orders entered did, in fact, result in deVargas owing support payments to Kleymeyer. Thus, even under Kleymeyer’s own reasoning, the court erred in not considering deVargas’s duty to support the children of her marriage to Keenan. Turning next to Kleymeyer’s other wealth, RCW 26.19.075(1)(a)(vi) requires the court to consider, in deciding a request for a deviation, “[p]ossession of wealth, including but not limited to savings, investments, real estate holdings and business interests, vehicles, boats, pensions, bank accounts, insurance plans, or other assets.” Kleymeyer admittedly possesses many of these types of wealth. Therefore, they should have been considered. The trial court’s only stated reason for denying deVargas’s request was that “[t]he mother’s request for a deviation based on father’s household wealth was denied because only the father’s income is to be used in calculating any support obligation.” CP at 798. As just shown, RCW 26.19.075(1)(a) requires the court to consider more than just the father’s income. 24 No. 45769-5-II The court had a duty to consider “[a]ll income and resources of the parties before the court, new spouses . . . , and other adults in the households” in deciding whether the reasons given justified a deviation. RCW 26.19.075(2).