Amy S Devargas, Appellant V Joshua D Kleymeyer, Respondent (Majority)
[…] In re Marriage of Daubert & Johnson, 124 Wn. App. 483, 505, 99 P.3d 401 (2004) abrogated on other grounds by McCausland, 159 Wn.2d 607. That is, unless the court decides to deviate from the standard calculation, it must apportion postsecondary education support in the same ratio as the basic support obligation. The child support statute provides that “[n]either parent’s child support obligation owed for all his or her biological or legal children may exceed forty-five percent of net income except for good cause shown.” RCW 26.19.065. It defines “good cause” as “possession of substantial wealth, children with day care expenses, special medical need, educational need, psychological need, and larger families.” RCW 26.19.065(1)(c). We recently held that “postsecondary educational support is part of a parent’s ‘child support obligation’ for the purposes of the 45 percent limitation.” In re Marriage of Cota, 177 Wn. App. 527, 542, 312 P.3d 695 (2013).