State Of Washington, Respondent V. Keith Ian Dow, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The jury found Dow guilty of first degree child molestation. Dow appeals. ANALYSIS A. AFFIDAVIT OF PREJUDICE Dow argues that the trial court erred by accepting the State’s affidavit of prejudice. Specifically, Dow argues that his charge was part of the same case as the case that was dismissed in 2006, and therefore, under RCW 4.12.050, the State’s affidavit of prejudice was untimely because the judge had already made a discretionary ruling. We disagree because the information filed in 2010 was not the same case that was dismissed without prejudice in 2006. RCW 4.12.040(1) provides that “[n]o judge of a superior court of the state of Washington shall sit to hear or try any action or proceeding when . . . said judge is prejudiced against any party or attorney, or the interest of any party or attorney appearing in such cause.” “[A]ny party may establish prejudice by filing a motion and a supporting affidavit alleging that the judge before 4 No. 45673-7-II whom an action is pending is prejudiced against that party or the interests of that party.” State v. Hawkins, 164 Wn.