State Of Washington, Respondent V Baron Dell Ashley, Jr., Appellant (Majority and Order)
[…] Furthermore, to the extent the trial court' s decision rested on it finding Gamble' s testimony credible, we do not review a trial court' s credibility determinations. State v. Camarillo,. 115 Wn. 2d 60, 71, 794 P. 2d 850 ( 1990). Accordingly, this argument fails. C. RELEVANCE Ashley next argues that the evidence was not relevant to an element of the crime. Again, we disagree. A person commits unlawful RCW 9A.40. 040( 1). imprisonment if he " knowingly restrains another person." RCW 9A.40. 010( 6) provides, Restrain" means to restrict a person' s movements without consent and without legal authority in a manner which interferes substantially with his or her liberty. Restraint is " without consent" if it is accomplished by ( a) physical force, intimidation, or deception. Emphasis added.)