State Of Washington, Respondent V. Kenneth Bergman, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Engel, 166 Wn.2d 572, 576, 210 P. 3d 1007 ( 2009). presents a question of law reviewed de novo. Engel, 166 Wn.2d at The meaning of a statute 576. Where a conviction rests on insufficient evidence, the remedy is to reverse and remand for dismissal of the charge with prejudice. Engel, 166 Wn.2d at 581; State v. DeVries, 149 Wn.2d 842, 845, 72 P. 3d 748 2003). II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE RCW 9A.52. 030( 1) provides that "[ a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling." RCW 9A.04. 110( 5) defines b] uilding" as including " any dwelling, fenced area, vehicle, railway car, cargo container, or any other structure used for lodging of persons or for carrying on business therein, or for the use, sale, or deposit of goods." 3 No. 44133 -1 - II The parties dispute only