State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michael Joseph Moyle, Appellant (Majority)
[…] To convict Moyle of second degree assault of a B child, the State is required to prove that Moyle committed second degree assault against a child under the age of 13. RCW 9A. 6.A person commits second degree assault if the a). 130( 1)( 3 person either recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm or assaults another with a deadly weapon. RCW 9A. 6. a), was sufficient evidence to prove that Moyle 021( 1)( there 3 c). Here, ( used his vehicle as a deadly weapon because he used his vehicle to ram the Bakers' vehicle off the road and into a telephone pole. See RCW 9A. 4. deadly weapon is any "weapon, 110( 6 A 0 ) ( device, instrument, article, or substance, including a `vehicle' as defined in this section, which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm. "). The State presented sufficient evidence to prove that Moyle committed second degree assault of a child against L. . B Moyle also argues that he was unable to form the requisite intent to commit assault because he suffered from diminished capacity.