In Re The Guardianship Of: Faye E Saalfeld, An Incapacitated Person,
[…] David appeals the dismissal of his motion as well as the order of attorney fees and guardian ad litem fees ordered against him. Br. of Appellant at 1. Discussion I. RCW 11.88.120 David contends that the trial court misapplied the statute governing the procedures by which a guardianship may be modified when it set a trial date, appointed a guardian ad litem, and then dismissed the matter without holding a trial. The statute at issue, RCW 11.88.120, provides as follows: Modification or termination of guardianship--Procedure (1) At any time after establishment of a guardianship or appointment of a guardian, the court may, upon the death of the guardian or limited guardian, or, for other good reason, modify or terminate the guardianship or replace the guardian or limited guardian. (2) Any person, including an incapacitated person, may apply to the court for an order to modify or terminate a guardianship or to replace a guardian or limited guardian. If applicants are represented by counsel, counsel shall move for an order to show cause why the relief requested should not be granted. If applicants are not represented by counsel, they may move for an order to show cause, or they may deliver a written request to the clerk of the court. (3) By the next judicial day after receipt of an unrepresented person s request to 2 No. 42272-7-II modify or terminate a guardianship order, or to replace a guardian or limited guardian, the clerk shall deliver the request to the court. The court may (a) direct the clerk to schedule a hearing, (b) appoint a guardian ad litem to investigate the issues raised by the application or to take any emergency action the court deems necessary to protect the incapacitated person until a hearing can be held, or (c) deny the application without scheduling a hearing, if it appears based on documents in the court file that the application is frivolous. . . . (4) In a hearing on an application to modify or terminate a guardianship, or to replace a guardian or limited guardian, the court may grant such relief as it deems just and in the best interest of the incapacitated person. .... RCW 11.88.120 (emphasis added). David s claims of error are based on the trial court s alleged failure to comply with RCW 11.88.120(3). But this provision of the statute applies only to unrepresented persons, and David was represented by counsel throughout the proceedings at issue.