State Of Washington, Appellant V. R. M-s, Respondent
[…] (Emphasis added.) JuCR 7.6(e) provides: When a determination of capacity is required pursuant to RCW 9A.04.050, a hearing to determine the juvenile s capacity shall be held within 14 days from the juvenile s first court appearance, separate from and prior to arraignment. Notice of the hearing to determine capacity and its purpose shall be given in accordance with rule 11.2.[7] (Emphasis added.) RCW 13.40.140(1) requires that [a] juvenile shall be advised of his or her rights when appearing before the court. RCW 13.40.140(9) provides: Waiver of any right which a juvenile has under this chapter must be an express waiver intelligently made by the juvenile after the juvenile has been fully informed of the right being waived. (Emphasis added.) An 11-year-old defendant has the right to a capacity determination within 14 days of his first court appearance. RCW 9A.04.050; JuCr 7.6(e). Nothing in the record shows 6 The legislature amended RCW 9A.04.050 in 2011, effective July 22, 2011, adding gender neutral language.